网上报名官方网站 成绩查询权威渠道
2016年湖北自考学位英语考试词汇模拟题

  1.Reading is to the mind ______ food is to the body.

  A.what B.that C.similar D.which

  Best Answer: A

  详解:应选A项。what是关系代词,A is to B what C is to D,A对于B之间的关系犹如C对于D。句意为:读书对于大脑来说就像食物对于身体一样。

  2.Are there any other factors that might affect the development of a child ______ education and innate inability?

  A.apart from B.away from C.far from D.but for

  Best Answer: A

  详解:应选A项。apart from除……之外,away from远离,far from 远非,but for要不是。句意为:除了教育和先天的不足,还有什么其他因素会影响一个孩子的发展?

  3.There is no requirement that an applicant ______ experience for the job.

  A.having B.have C.has D.had

  Best Answer: B

  详解:应选B项。此处为虚拟语气。

  4.Her humorous remarks seemed ______, but were in fact carefully prepared beforehand.

  A.precise B.blank C.spontaneous D.bold

  Best Answer: C

  详解:应选C项。spontaneous自发的;自然产生的,precise精确的;准确的,blank空白的;空着的,bold大胆的。句意为:她的幽默的评论看起来好像很自然,但是实际上是事先认真准备好的。

  5.They have made a ______ plan to build a suspension bridge over the river

  A.bald B.bound C.bold D.bare

  Best Answer: C

  详解:应选C项。bold大胆的,bald光秃的,bound被束缚了的,bare赤裸的;无遮盖的。句意为:他们已做出了一个大胆的计划要在这条河上建一所吊桥。

  6. In the 1850's Harriet Beecher Stowe's "Uncle Tom's Cabin" became the best seller of the generation, ______ a host of imitators.

  A.inspiring B.inspired C.inspired by D.to inspire

  Best Answer: A

  详解:应选A项。分词短语做状语。句意为:19世纪50年代,斯托的《汤姆叔叔的小屋》成为30年来的畅销书,因而激起了一大群伪造者。

  7. Jane's ______ for gardening is evident by all of these beautiful flowers.

  A.acquaintance B.familiarity C.achievement D.enthusiasm

  Best Answer: D

  详解:应选D项。enthusiasm热衷,狂热,acquaintance相识,familiarity熟悉,achievement成就,功绩。句意为:从这些漂亮的花可以明显看出简对园艺的热衷。

  8.I would never have encouraged you to go into this field ______ it would be so hard for you.

  A.had I known B.and I had known C.should I know D.but I knew

  Best Answer: A

  详解:应选A项。此句为虚拟语气,如果条件从句中包含有一个助动词,可把if省略,这时助动词应放在主语前面。句意为:要是我知道这件事情对你如此之难,我就不会鼓励你进入这个领域

  9. Second marriages present special problems of adjustment, especially for couples who have children from a ______ marriage.

  A.former B.previous C.prior D.preceding

  Best Answer: A

  详解:应选A项。former以前的,在前的(指时间上较前的,有现在不再的意思);previous以前的,(指时间上,顺序上较早的先于目前某事之前发生的);prior以前的,在……以前的(正式用语);preceding前面的,先前的(只时间上或位置上紧接前面的)句意为:再婚会出现一些需要调整的问题,特别是对那些在前一次婚姻中有孩子的夫妻。

  10.The match was cancelled because most of the members ______ a match without a standard court.

  A.objected to having B.were objected to have C.objected to have D.were objected to having

  Best Answer: A

  详解:应选A项。object to sth. or doing sth.意为反对某事或做某事。句意为:由于大多数会员反对在没有标准场地的情况下比赛,比赛被取消了。

 

 

 

 

 

 

来源:湖北自考网
责任编辑:魏艺芳

首页 上一页 下一页 末页 共1页 第1页